Skip to content
CitedByAudit a site

CitedBy / Data / Index

AI-Access Index · run 1 · read 23 Oct 2026

EU AI-Access Index: which AI crawlers popular EU sites block

On 23 October 2026, 15.3% of 10,426 popular EU websites (top domains under 25 country-code TLDs, Tranco list 56Z8N) asked OpenAI's GPTBot to stay out in robots.txt; 18.4% blocked at least one of GPTBot, ClaudeBot, Google-Extended and CCBot (CitedBy AI-Access Index). 1 in 13 (7.9%) of the same sites blocks at least one crawler that builds AI answer indexes (OAI-SearchBot, Claude-SearchBot or PerplexityBot); 1.0% block Googlebot. German-domain sites block AI training crawlers most often (31.2% block at least one of four), Slovenian-domain sites least (11.2%).

Run 1 · robots.txt read 23 Oct 2026 · Tranco list 56Z8N · 10,426 of 14,650 sites read · This is the latest run. Download the per-site CSV

What this measures

This index records what each site's robots.txt asks AI crawlers to do. It does not measure what any assistant cites or links, and it does not show whether a crawler obeys the file.

Shares use the 10,426 sites whose robots.txt we could read as base. "Blocks" means the crawler may not fetch the home page path / under the file's rules.

By crawler

CrawlerShare of sites that block itShare that name it in robots.txt
GPTBot15.3% (1,596)18.0%
OAI-SearchBot5.6% (584)8.2%
ChatGPT-User7.5% (778)10.1%
ClaudeBot13.3% (1,386)15.7%
Claude-SearchBot4.2% (441)4.7%
Claude-User4.1% (427)4.2%
PerplexityBot7.3% (763)10.0%
Perplexity-User4.5% (466)4.5%
Google-Extended11.3% (1,173)12.8%
Applebot-Extended10.6% (1,110)10.3%
CCBot15.1% (1,579)15.2%
Bytespider14.3% (1,486)13.4%
Amazonbot13.6% (1,414)13.5%
meta-externalagent11.9% (1,243)12.3%
Googlebot1.0% (108)7.0%
Bingbot1.7% (176)7.1%

Googlebot and Bingbot are controls. "Names it" means robots.txt has a group addressed to that crawler: the owner chose on purpose. Download by crawler (CSV)

By country-code domain

Country (ccTLD)Sites readBlock GPTBotBlock at least one of GPTBot, ClaudeBot, Google-Extended, CCBot (95% interval)Block an answer-engine search crawler
Germany (.de)46427.6%31.2% (27.2 to 35.6)16.6%
Italy (.it)43123.0%29.0% (24.9 to 33.5)16.5%
Poland (.pl)42723.4%25.8% (21.8 to 30.1)7.0%
Finland (.fi)39622.5%25.0% (21.0 to 29.5)13.9%
France (.fr)43920.7%24.4% (20.6 to 28.6)13.2%
Denmark (.dk)43420.5%22.8% (19.1 to 27.0)10.1%
Netherlands (.nl)43021.6%22.8% (19.1 to 27.0)15.6%
Spain (.es)42918.9%22.8% (19.1 to 27.0)12.1%
Sweden (.se)45717.9%20.1% (16.7 to 24.0)11.8%
Czechia (.cz)46112.6%17.1% (14.0 to 20.8)6.5%
Austria (.at)41213.3%16.5% (13.2 to 20.4)6.6%
Belgium (.be)41814.1%16.5% (13.3 to 20.4)8.9%
Ireland (.ie)42513.4%15.8% (12.6 to 19.5)6.6%
Portugal (.pt)41913.1%15.8% (12.6 to 19.5)3.6%
Slovakia (.sk)42610.6%15.7% (12.6 to 19.5)4.2%
Greece (.gr)42010.7%15.2% (12.1 to 19.0)3.6%
Latvia (.lv)39213.0%14.8% (11.6 to 18.7)4.3%
Luxembourg (.lu)15614.1%14.7% (10.0 to 21.2)8.3%
Estonia (.ee)44110.7%14.3% (11.3 to 17.9)4.1%
Lithuania (.lt)41210.9%14.3% (11.3 to 18.0)4.9%
Croatia (.hr)42910.7%13.3% (10.4 to 16.8)4.0%
Romania (.ro)4309.1%12.8% (10.0 to 16.3)2.3%
Hungary (.hu)44010.9%12.5% (9.7 to 15.9)4.5%
Bulgaria (.bg)4287.9%11.9% (9.2 to 15.3)3.3%
Slovenia (.si)4109.3%11.2% (8.5 to 14.6)3.9%

Sorted by the fourth column. Answer-engine search crawler blocked most: Germany 16.6%, Italy 16.5%, Netherlands 15.6%; least: Romania 2.3%. Luxembourg has 156 sites read; its interval is wide. Download by country (CSV)

By CMS

CMS (home-page signature)Sites readBlock GPTBotBlock at least one of the four
No signature matched5,63516.1%19.9%
WordPress1,6678.9%10.1%
Home page not fetched1,42523.9%27.5%
Next.js58418.7%20.7%
Drupal5338.3%9.4%
Magento2077.7%10.1%
PrestaShop1409.3%17.1%
TYPO31326.8%7.6%
Joomla6114.8%14.8%

Only CMSs with at least 50 sites are shown; Shopify, Wix, Squarespace and Webflow have fewer and are not reported. The CMS is a signature in the home page, not a verified platform, and "No signature matched" is the largest group. Download by CMS (CSV)

Method and limits

Run history

The crawl is repeated each month on the newest Tranco list. This page is run 1 (read 23 Oct 2026) and stays at /data/ai-access-index-2026-10; /data/ai-access-index always shows the latest run.

What does your robots.txt say to AI crawlers?

We crawl your site up to your plan's page limit and give you the exact fix for each issue. From €9, 14-day money-back guarantee.

Checked on 23 Oct 2026 · Source: RFC 9309 (robots.txt) · Tranco list 56Z8N · Method: How CitedBy checks · Change log: What changed