Skip to content
CitedByAudit a site

CitedBy / Data / AI access

AI-Access reference · read 26 Oct 2026 · first reading 23 Oct 2026

EU AI-Access reference: how AI crawlers are treated by country and CMS

On 26 Oct 2026, 18.5% of 10,355 popular EU websites blocked at least one of GPTBot, ClaudeBot, Google-Extended and CCBot in robots.txt: from 11.1% of .si sites (Slovenia) to 31.0% of .de sites (Germany). 11.7% publish an llms.txt.

By country-code domain

CountrySites readBlock GPTBotBlock at least one of the four training crawlersBlock an answer-engine search crawlerPublish llms.txt
Germany (.de)46227.3%31.0%16.2%8.8%
Italy (.it)42721.8%27.9%15.2%9.3%
Poland (.pl)42623.9%26.3%6.8%10.2%
Finland (.fi)39622.7%25.3%13.9%10.5%
France (.fr)43721.1%24.5%13.3%4.9%
Netherlands (.nl)42722.2%23.4%15.7%12.5%
Spain (.es)42518.6%22.6%11.8%9.8%
Denmark (.dk)43120.4%22.5%9.7%15.9%
Sweden (.se)45517.8%19.8%11.6%10.1%
Czechia (.cz)45812.9%17.2%6.6%9.9%
Belgium (.be)41614.2%16.6%8.7%11.1%
Austria (.at)41113.6%16.5%6.3%7.5%
Lithuania (.lt)40813.0%16.4%4.9%16.0%
Slovakia (.sk)42211.1%16.4%4.3%11.1%
Ireland (.ie)42413.9%16.3%6.8%13.8%
Portugal (.pt)41413.5%16.2%3.6%12.7%
Latvia (.lv)39013.3%15.1%4.4%11.5%
Greece (.gr)41810.5%15.1%3.1%14.0%
Luxembourg (.lu)15314.4%15.0%8.5%12.8%
Estonia (.ee)43910.5%14.1%3.9%17.6%
Croatia (.hr)42310.4%13.0%3.3%12.1%
Romania (.ro)4278.9%12.6%2.3%21.0%
Bulgaria (.bg)4268.5%12.2%3.3%10.4%
Hungary (.hu)43510.6%12.2%3.9%7.1%
Slovenia (.si)4059.1%11.1%3.5%13.9%

Sorted by the fourth column; each country has its own page with the per-crawler table.

By CMS

CMS (home-page signature)Sites readBlock GPTBotBlock at least one of the four training crawlersBlock an answer-engine search crawlerPublish llms.txt
Next.js58318.7%20.8%10.5%15.7%
PrestaShop13910.1%18.0%2.9%7.1%
Magento2058.8%11.2%2.0%21.0%
WordPress1,6559.2%10.4%4.4%15.2%
Drupal5288.1%9.3%4.5%7.7%
TYPO31326.8%7.6%3.0%7.8%

CMSs with at least 100 sites read. Between 23 Oct 2026 and 26 Oct 2026, 64 of the 10,355 sites read in both runs changed what they ask at least one of the 14 AI crawlers to do (46 started blocking, 18 stopped). Run 1 and run history: EU AI-Access Index, EU llms.txt Index.

Method and limits

What does your robots.txt say to AI crawlers?

The free check shows which AI crawlers your robots.txt and your server let in, with the exact fix. With the paid audit, we crawl your site up to your plan's page limit and give you the exact fix for each issue. From €9, 14-day money-back guarantee.

Checked on 26 Oct 2026 · Method: How CitedBy checks · Change log: What changed